THE COUNTDOWN

TO THE BIGGEST EDUCATION EVENT OF THE YEAR

IN ROMANIA

 

AGENDA FIEdu2019

SATURDAY

EUROPA HALL (CONSILIUL JUDEȚEAN PRAHOVA) – Saturday, September 21st 2019 (350 seats available)

OPENING

9.00 – 10.00  Welcoming guests (Registration available only @ Europa Hall. Please arrive on time) 

10.00 – 10.10  Official opening – Alexandra Anton& H.E. Mrs Marjut Akola

10.10 – 10.20  Plenary Session – Jukka Kangaslahti

10.20 – 10.30  Plenary Session – Bogdan Toader, Consiliul Județean Prahova – Why hosting FIEdu in Prahova?

10.30 – 10.40  Plenary Session – Liliana Tenescu, ISJ Prahova – International events and teachers’ professional development

10.40 – 11.00  Plenary Session – Emilia Iancu, Muzeul Județean de Științele Naturii Prahova – Educating children and protecting nature at the same time

11.00 – 11.30  Plenary Session – Andreia Ionașcu, Top Kids – Listen to what children have to say

11.30 – 11.45 Plenary Session – Bianca Biro, Edustudio Helsinki – Finland as an inspiration

11.45 – 12.15  Plenary Session – Ioana Mischie, Government of Children – How a society envisaged by children would look like (A Manifesto for Tangible Utopias)

12.15 – 12.30  Plenary Session – Alexandra Anton, SEVA – Centrul de Educație și Cercetare Româno-Finlandez – Teacher-child quality interaction makes the difference

 

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH IN COLUMN HALL & BOOK LAUNCH

– Laura Grünberg – “Nesupusele”, Editura Univers

 

EARLY YEARS SECTION

13.30 – 14.30  Workshop (1 hour) – Johanna Valonen, Vaahteramäen päiväkoti – A day in a child’s life in a Finnish daycare

14.30 – 15.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – George Ștefan Năzăreanu, National Campaign Education in Nature – Together inside and out

15.30 – 16.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – Heli Saive, Vaahteramäen päiväkoti – Interdisciplinary teaching in daycare

16.30 – 17.30  Workshop (1 hour) – Alexandra Anton, SEVA – Centrul de Educație și Cercetare Româno-Finlandez – How to adapt the Finnish model to the Romanian context

 

UNITY HALL (PALATUL CULTURII) – Saturday, September 21st 2019 (150 seats available)

LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL SECTION

13.30 – 14.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – Larisa Popescu, Lume Bună Association – Creative in the village

14.30 – 15.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – Laura Grünberg, University of Bucharest – Emancipatory children stories-presenting a good educational practice Nes(u)pusele project – more than a book

15.30 – 16.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – Marcel Bartic & Mircea Radu, Little London Academy – Effective collaboration among teachers is better learning for our students

16.30 – 17.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – Alexandru Israil & Adrian Mehenți. NETLAND – The Role of Digital in The Future of Education – mozaBook Short Training

 

SUNDAY

EUROPA HALL (CONSILIUL JUDEȚEAN PRAHOVA) – Sunday, September 22nd 2019 (350 seats available)

8.30 – 9.00  Opening Day 2  – Marleena Tuuri, Turku Vocational Institute – The Cornerstones of Finnish VET

PRIMARY SCHOOL SECTION

9.00 – 9.30 Plenary Session  (Q&A 10 min) – Andi Magee, Four-Forest Bilingual International School – Teach more with joy

9.30 – 10.00  Plenary Session  (Q&A 10 min) – Lyndsey Marcu, British International School Budapest, Community engagement & service learning

10.00 – 11.00  Workshop  (1 hour) – Bianca Biro, Edustudio Helsinki – Discover the Finnish pedagogy in 7 steps

11.00 – 12.30 Workshop  (1 hour 30 min) – Olimpia Mesa, Olimpia Mesa – How people learn (training based on new book)

 

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH IN COLUMN HALL & BOOK LAUNCH

– Marian Staș – “Templul Knecht. Teaching & Training”, Editura BMI Publishing

– Doru Căstăian – “Despre ce ne apropie și ce ne desparte.” & “Cum și de ce (mai) educăm? 11 texte despre școală, creștere și formare”, Editura Ratio Et Revelatio

– Olimpia Mesa – “Cum învață oamenii”, HowPeopleLearnBook.Com

 

RESEARCH AND CLOSING

13.30 – 14.00  Plenary Session (30 min) – Lucian Ciolan, University of Bucharest – RODAWELL, a Romanian-Danish success story

BOOK LAUNCH – Pasi Sahlberg – “Leadership Educațional – Modelul Finlandez”, Editura Trei

14.00 – 14.30 Plenary Session (30 min) – Jukka Kangaslahti, European Parliament – Leadership in Finnish schools

14.30 – 15.00 Plenary Session (30 min) – Marleena Tuuri, Turku Institute of Vocational Education – Attractive Vocational Education and Training

15.00 – 15.30 Plenary Session (30 min) – Corina Popa, Spanish Cognitive Linguistics Association (AELCO-SCOLA) – How to speak so kids will learn

15.30 – 16.00 Plenary Session (30 min) – Crenguța Lăcrămioara Oprea, University of Bucharest – 10 things to do in your class to be a 10* teacher

 

16.00 – 17.00 Closing – Dragoș Pătraru, Starea Nației – School of Nation

 

UNITY HALL (PALATUL CULTURII) – Sunday, September 22nd 2019 (150 seats available)

HIGHSCHOOL SECTION

9.30 – 11.00  Workshop  (1 hour)  – Carmen Ion, Boovie – How not to kill a mocking bird. An anti-bullying strategy

11.00 – 11.30 Plenary Session (30 min) – Marian Staș – Knecht Temple. Teaching & Training on the flow

11.30 – 12.30  Workshop  (1 hour) – Doru Căstăian, Ratioetrevelatio – The honest teacher

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH & CONVERSATIONAL BREAK

GOOD PRACTICES

13.30 – 14.30  Plenary Session (1 hour) – Iulia Cîrmaciu, Madi Rădulescu & Valentina Ștefan, Asociația pentru Valori în Educație – Leadership Academy programme, a success story for 40 Romanian principals

14.30 – 15.00 Plenary Session (30 min) – Irina Vasile, Super Teach – Mindset is the key

15.00 – 16.00 Workshop (1 hour) – Bogdan Ciubotaru, Ascendis Association – Learnings from corporate trainings

Printable programme  (PDF)